Login

Find / contact us at the following places
Send us an email and we will respond as soon as we can, if not faster
Closed group and you will need to request membership
Open to anyone and everyone
Open to anyone and everyone
Racing results as they happen
All the latest from the class
Hints, tips and action
Your class representatives

Lisa Black

Class Administrator

  • Non-executive member
  • Administer bookings for racing and training events
  • Maintain Membership records
  • Minute meetings and distribute to committee
  • Call meetings, prepare agendas in consultation with chair
  • Monitor compliance with class constitution
  • Provide administrative support to committee members
Not available

Paul Hammett

Chair

  • Executive member
  • Provide leadership for the class and review across all areas, driving development in a positive and inclusive manner
  • Ensure open, transparent, and effective governance
  • Work with the RYA to ensure effective collaboration and utilization of resources to the benefit of the class and its members
  • Liaise with stakeholders, supporters, and sponsors
(+44) 7515 932070

Nick Robbins

Vice Chair

  • Executive member
  • Support the chair
  • Take the place of the chair in the absence of the chair
  • Communicate to the chairman any failures of the chair to carry out the role of the chair effectively
  • Liaise with sailors and encourage their input to Class Management
Not available

Orla Mitchell

Vice Chair

  • Executive member
  • Support the chair
  • Take the place of the chair in the absence of the chair
  • Communicate to the chairman any failures of the chair to carry out the role of the chair effectively
  • Liaise with sailors and encourage their input to Class Management
Not available

Andre Ozanne

Sailing Secretary

  • Executive member
  • Plan the sailing year, agree the calendar of events and get them published
  • Liaise with venues and send sailing instructions and notices of race for events
  • Ensure the safety requirements of host clubs are adhered to
  • Ensure regatta fees, income, and costs to ensure all bills paid on time
Not available

Steve Norbury

Training Officer

  • Executive member
  • Work with the RYA regarding RYA training matters
  • Plan and organize class training for all levels of 29er sailing, who wish to remain within the class
  • Ensure the safety requirements needed for 29er training are explicit to coaches and are adhered to
  • Work with class Treasurer regarding training fees, income, and costs to ensure all bills paid on time
Not available

Sue Ormerod

Welfare Officer

  • Ensure our class Welfare Policy remains consistent with current best practice and that it is embedded as practical processes in class activities
  • Identify and review appropriate sources to include as links from our website
  • Be the primary contact for sailors, parents, guardians, and supporters on class welfare matters
Not available

Barry Jobson

Safety Officer

  • Executive member
  • Ensure our class Safety Policy remains consistent with current best practice
  • Ensure the safety requirements needed for 29er racing are explicit to host clubs and are adhered to
  • Ensure the safety requirements needed for 29er training are explicit to coaches and are adhered to
  • Coordinate provision of RIBs to meet safety requirements
Not available

Peter Gordon

Treasurer

  • Executive member
  • Complete annual accounts that detail the finances
  • Agree budgets for all areas of operation
  • Provide quarterly updates on actual and forecast revenue and expenditure
  • Ensure all expenses are authorized prior to payment in accordance with class policies
  • Highlight any exceptions at the earliest opportunity
Not available

Suzie Hammett

Marketing

  • Executive member
  • Promote the 29er Class Association
  • Publish reports for all Association events
  • Liaise with class sponsors to ensure they get good value from their sponsorship
  • Identify potential sponsors and negotiate sponsorship agreements/renewals
  • Maintain class Photography and Publicity Policies
Not available

Ian Jameson

Class Liaison

  • Executive member
  • The first person to contact if you want to try a 29er!
  • Build effective communication with the other classes, especially the feeder classes to promote 29er sailing to their members
  • Respond to enquiries from sailors interested in 29er sailing, to arrange demo sails and/or attendance at Newcomers training events (in conjunction with the Training Officer)
  • Arrange visibility of 29ers at junior class events
Not available

Tim James

Major Events Co-ordinator

  • Executive member
  • Lead the Association’s planning for the major events of the 29er sailing year (National Championships, World Championships, class-supported European and International events)
  • Coordinate the management, organization, and delivery of major events
Not available

Vacant

Scottish fleet representative

  • Executive member
  • Liaise with Scottish sailors and stakeholders and encourage their input to Class Management
Not available

Catherine Roberts-Straw

Welsh fleet representative

  • Non-executive member
  • Liaise with Welsh sailors and stakeholders and encourage their input to Class Management
Not available

Petrina Blomely

Trophies

  • Non-executive member
  • Keep a register of all Class Association trophies and their purpose, and ensure they are maintained in good order
  • Maintain a record of the location of all Class Association Trophies, and ensure they are returned in a timely manner for presentation
  • Order and ensure delivery of ‘keeper’ trophies for all class events
Not available

Lisa Leahy

General

  • Non-executive member
Not available

James Eales

Sailor Rep

  • Non-executive member
  • Liaise with sailors and encourage their input to Class Management
Not available

Chris Hewitt

General Secretary

  • Executive member
Not available

Gary Walton

General

  • Non-executive member
Not available

Ian Handley

General

  • Non-executive member
Not available

Chris Turner

Builders Representative (Ovington Boats)

  • Non-executive member
  • Boats, Spares, Development
Not available

Vacant

Class Measurer

  • Non-executive member
Not available
Not available

Harry Brown

Class Judge

  • Non-executive member
Not available
Not available

Roy Mccubbin

RYA Double Handed Pathway Manager

  • Non-executive member
Not available

Phil Walker

National Coach

  • Non-executive member
Not available
Not available

Nick Redding

National Coach

  • Non-executive member
Not available
Not available

Pete Perera

Class Head Coach

  • Non-executive member
Not available
Not available

Freya Black

Sailor Rep

  • Non-executive member
  • Liaise with sailors and encourage their input to Class Management
Not available
Not available

Jessie Main

Sailor Rep

  • Non-executive member
  • Liaise with sailors and encourage their input to Class Management
Not available
Not available

Bobby Hewitt

Sailor Rep

  • Non-executive member
  • Liaise with sailors and encourage their input to Class Management
Not available
Not available